Privacy policy for external contacts

1. Scope of the privacy policy

1.1 Below, it is described how GWS Productions AB, company reg. no. 556776-4674, with the address c/o Ideon Science Park, Scheelevägen 27, SE-223 63 Lund, Sweden, (“GWS”, “us” or “we”), process your personal data.

1.2 Privacy matters are important for us and your integrity is our priority. Therefore, it is important for us to protect your personal data and ensure that our processing of the data is conducted in a correct and lawful manner.

1.3 Note that this privacy policy does not describe how we process data within the scope of our services. Such information is provided in a separate privacy policy, available here. In this privacy policy, we explain which types of personal data we may process about you as a contact person with our customers and suppliers, as a newsletter recipient or as a job applicant, and for what purpose we process such data. We also detail our processing of personal data as well as what choices and rights you have in relation to such processing. We kindly ask you to carefully review our privacy policy and acquaint yourself with its content.

1.4 Please note that this privacy policy relates to processing of personal data for which GWS is the controller. This means that we are responsible for the processing of your personal data. It also means that you should turn to us with questions or remarks, or if you wish to enforce any of your rights in relation to our processing of your personal data.

2 The personal data that is processed

2.1 Personal data refers to data that can be attributed to you personally. We may process the following personal data attributable to you as a contact person with our customers and suppliers, or a newsletter recipient:

(a) contact details such as name, e-mail address and telephone number;

(b) company; and

(c) title

2.2 We may process the following data about you as a job applicant for a position with GWS:

(a) name;

(b) personal identity number/social security number;

(c) e-mail address;

(d) phone number; and

(e) CV.

3. The purpose with the processing and legal grounds

3.1 Regarding you as a contact person with a customer or supplier to us, we process your personal data for the purposes of administering the contact with our customers and suppliers and for marketing purposes. The processing is conducted on the basis of our legitimate interest to administer and streamline our contact with customers and suppliers, and to be able to market our services.

3.2 Regarding you as a newsletter recipient, we process your personal data for the purpose of being able to send you information about GWS. The processing is conducted on the basis of our legitimate interest of being able to communicate with our investors and the public.

3.3 Regarding you as a job applicant for a position with GWS, we process your personal data for the purpose of assessing candidates that have applied for a job with us. The processing is conducted on the basis of our legitimate interest of being able to assess candidates prior to a potential employment, alternatively your consent to such processing in the future. We process your personal identity number/social security number because it’s clearly motivated on the basis that we need to be able to ensure your identity.

4. Storage of personal data

4.1 We store your personal data as long as necessary for us to fulfil the purpose of the processing.

4.2 If you are a contact person with a customer or supplier to us and our relationship with such party ends, or if we are informed that you no longer hold the position as contact person, your personal data will be deleted within one year. However, personal data held for marketing purposes may be processed until you object to such processing. We may store your personal data for longer than the one-year period stated above, if we are required to do so by law (e.g. for accounting purposes or other legal requirements). Furthermore, your personal data may be stored for a longer period of time if it is necessary for the continued administration of the relationship with the customer or supplier. In these cases, your personal data will be deleted immediately when the data is no longer necessary for the purposes it was stored for.

4.3 If you are a newsletter recipient, we process your personal data for the purposes stated above until you object to such processing by unsubscribing from our newsletters.

4.4 If you are a job applicant, we store your personal data for the time the recruiting process is ongoing. Once the recruiting process is finalized, your personal data will be deleted. With your consent, we may however store your personal data for up to two years the purpose of future recruitment processes and job opportunities.

5. Recipients

5.1 We may disclose your personal data to our data processors, for example companies providing IT- and cloud services. In such cases, data processing agreements are entered into to ensure that your personal data is processed in a manner consistent with this privacy policy.

5.2 Personal data will also be transferred to the authorities or other third parties if we are required to do so by law.

6. Your rights

6.1 You have the right to receive confirmation on whether or not we process personal data concerning you, and in such cases get access to such personal data and also information regarding the personal data and how we process it.

6.2 You have the right to have inaccurate personal data concerning you rectified without undue delay. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you also have the right to have incomplete personal data about you completed.

6.3 If our processing is based on your consent, you can withdraw the consent by contacting us. If you do, we will no longer conduct such processing.

6.4 You have, under certain circumstances, the right to have personal data concerning you erased, for example if the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or if the personal data have been unlawfully processed.

6.5 In some circumstances you have the right to obtain restriction of the processing of your personal data. For example if you contest the accuracy of the personal data, you can also require that we restrict the processing of your personal data for such a period that enables us to verify the accuracy of the personal data.

6.6 You have the right to object to processing of your personal data that is based on our legitimate interests. If this is done, we must provide compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which overrides your interests, rights and freedoms, in order to proceed with the processing of your personal data.

6.7 You have the right to receive the personal data relating to you and that you have provided to us, in a commonly used electronic format. You have the right to transmit that data to another controller (data portability).

6.8 You have the right to complain on the processing of your personal data by lodging a complaint to the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen).

7. Additions and amendments

We may make additions or amendments to this privacy policy. If we do so, we will inform you in a suitable way, e.g. by email or through a message on our intranet. In such case, we kindly ask you to carefully review the updated privacy policy.

8. Contact us

To update, rectify or erase data we have about you or to enforce your rights as described above, you are welcome to contact our Data Protection Officer at andreas.larsson@globalwarningsystem.com.

__________________________

This privacy policy enters into force on 31 May 2018